How To Get Your Vietnam Visa

As Backpacking Through Vietnam is a 23 day tour, you will need a 30-day visa to enter Vietnam and join in the adventure. Since we were getting so many questions about this process, we decided to explain the most convenient, cost-effective options - and the process for each of those options.
 

Option A - E-Visa

The most convenient option, and the one that works for anyone from these countries, is to apply for a 30-day visa online here: evisa 

This is the newly added alternative to option b below or obtaining a full visa stamp from the Vietnamese Embassy in your own or another country.

You print off the visa which is emailed to you and put it in your passport. When you land you then go straight to immigration queue (not the queue for visa upon arrival).

We suggest bringing a spare copy and have a screenshot of the email on your phone for the immigration officers in the case you misplace the one in your passport. 

Total Cost: $25 USD
 

** Important Visa Application Information **

You will be asked to provide the address of your first hotel in Vietnam on the visa application form. If you have booked onto BTV, here is the name and address our hotel in Hanoi:

 
Hanoi Amanda Hotel - Address: 50 Hang Be, Hang Bac Hoan Kiem, Hanoi 


Option B - Visa On Arrival

The second option is to apply for the Visa Invitation Letter. This was Option A before the introduction of the evisa. 

You apply for the letter through the website (turn around is usually 2-4 working days) and wait for the confirmation email. Then print off the letter and present it when you fly into Vietnam. You can pick up your Visa on Arrival (VOA) at the airport in the appropriate queue. 

Please remember if you choose this option there are two queues when you arrive at the airport: the first to pick up your visa and then second is the immigration queue. 

It’s best to bring the exact fee amount (see below) in $USD but often they can break large bills. They will accept other currencies in some cases but at extremely high exchange rates. 

There are a variety of websites that will provide you this Visa Invitation letter such as: www.myvietnamvisa.com. This is the service our staff used until the introduction of the e-visa. 

Visa Approval Letter Service (2-4 days processing): $18 USD
Visa Stamping Fee: $25 USD
Total Cost: $43 USD

 

Option C - Visit A Vietnam Consulate

If you’re not from one of the countries listed above then you’ll need to apply for a one month visa at a Vietnamese Consulate nearest to you before you arrive.

To apply, submit an application form along with your passport, passport photos and paying a fee which is $60USD for a single entry, one month visa. Please allow at least 2 weeks processing time for this visa. 

Total Cost: $60 USD 


If you have any questions about getting a Vietnam visa or anything about our 23 day tour, please don't hesitate to get in touch!